Share on Facebook
[…] The Government must also show that the predicate offense “typically involve[s] purposeful, violent, and aggressive conduct.” Id. at 1586.

In determining whether the Court in Begay meant to bar crimes with a mens rea of recklessness from inclusion within the ACCA’s residual clause, it is helpful to look to the examples that it provided of crimes which, though certainly dangerous, “are not typically committed by those whom one normally labels ‘armed career criminals.’ ” Id. at 1587. The Court referenced the federal offense of reckless tampering with consumer products, 18 U.S.C. § 1365(a). This statute provides: “Whoever, with reckless disregard for the risk that another person will be placed in danger of death or bodily injury and under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to such risk, tampers with any consumer product” shall be guilty of a felony. Id. The Court concluded that it was “far removed” from the “deliberate kind of behavior associated with violent criminal use of firearms.” Id.